Data Protection Policy

1. Introduction

Marketing Renegade needs to collect and use certain types of information about the Individuals or Service Users who come into contact with Marketing Renegade in order to carry on our work. This personal information must be collected and dealt with appropriately whether is collected on paper, stored in a computer database, or recorded on other material and there are safeguards to ensure this under the Data Protection Act 1998.

2. Data Controller

Marketing Renegade is the Data Controller under the Act, which means that it determines what purposes personal information held, will be used for. It is also responsible for notifying the Information Commissioner of the data it holds or is likely to hold, and the general purposes that this data will be used for.

3. Disclosure

The Individual/Service User will be made aware in most circumstances how and with whom their information will be shared. There are circumstances where the law allows Marketing Renegade to disclose data (including sensitive data) without the data subject’s consent.

These are:

Marketing Renegade regards the lawful and correct treatment of personal information as very important to successful working, and to maintaining the confidence of those with whom we deal.

Marketing Renegade intends to ensure that personal information is treated lawfully and correctly.

To this end, Marketing Renegade will adhere to the Principles of Data Protection, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998.
Specifically, the Principles require that personal information:

Marketing Renegade will, through appropriate management and strict application of criteria and controls:

4. Data collection

Informed consent is when

Marketing Renegade will ensure that data is collected within the boundaries defined in this policy. This applies to data that is collected in person, or by completing a form.

When collecting data, Marketing Renegade will ensure that the Individual/Service User:

5. Data Storage

Information and records relating to service users will be stored securely and will only be accessible to authorised staff and volunteers.

Information will be stored for only as long as it is needed or required statute and will be disposed of appropriately.

It is Marketing Renegade responsibility to ensure all personal and company data is non-recoverable from any computer system previously used within the organisation, which has been passed on/sold to a third party.

6. Data access and accuracy

All Individuals/Service Users have the right to access the information Marketing Renegade holds about them. Marketing Renegade will also take reasonable steps ensure that this information is kept up to date by asking data subjects whether there have been any changes.

In addition, Marketing Renegade

will ensure that:

This policy will be updated as necessary to reflect best practice in data management, security and control and to ensure compliance with any changes or amendments made to the Data Protection Act 1998.

In case of any queries or questions in relation to this policy please contact the Marketing Renegade Data Protection team: dataprotection@marketingrenegade.com